Produce Show

2016 SHOW – Grow It, Eat It

This will be held at Bath Organic Group on Sunday, 4th September.  The show is organised by Bath Area Growers, of which the Allotments Association is a member.  We’ll be updating this page as arrangements are finalised.

 

2015 ALTERNATIVE PRODUCE SHOW – Grow It Eat It
Was held on Sunday 6th September at Bath Organic Group community garden.  We were really fortunate with the weather – it was a lovely warm day and BOG’s garden looked absolutely fantastic.  We had over 120 visitors and received very good feedback with people thoroughly enjoying the opportunity to taste the entries and take part in the apple juicing and children’s activities.  However, there were not very many entries from allotment tenants who are not actively involved in Bath Area Growers. We would really welcome your feedback on what we can do to improve the show for next year.

SEE  www.bathareagrowers.org, for details of the 2014 Alternative Produce Show

THE ALTERNATIVE PRODUCE SHOW 2013

snailWe teamed up with other members of Bath Area Growers (BAGs) to run a joint produce show on Sunday, 25th August.  It was a show with a difference because it focused on creativity rather than competition.

There was an unusual list of classes, broad enough to include something for everyone. (Entries accepted on the morning – the show will be open to the public between 1.30 – 5.00 pm.  Venue:  New Oriel Hall, Larkhall. Downloads:  Leaflet, entry form, poster, seed packet template.)

Alternative Produce Show photo gallery

 

SORRY, NO PRODUCE SHOW IN 2011 or 2012!
Our Show organiser is moving house this year, and there are a number of other changes in personnel, so we have reluctantly agreed not to have a produce show in 2011.

The 2010 Produce Show was held on Sunday, 1st August.

The 2010 prize winners were:
Lansdowne Cup for most points in show                                                     Dan Smith
Malcolm Holland Cup for most points in the vegetable section                   Tim Baines
The Crescent Cup for most points in the flowers/herb section                     Kate Dixon
The Henrietta Cup for most points in the craft section
Virginia Williamson
The Abbey Cup for most points in the culinary section                                  Dan Smith
Prize for most points in the children’s section         Barnaby Fletcher (aged 9)
Chair’s special prize for ‘allotment in a tray’             Nell Batt (age 6) 

 
RESULTS OF THE PHOTO COMPETITION
  
 “Most Productive Plot”

1st prize

2nd prize

3rd prize

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
                                   
 
 
  “Most Attractive/Tranquil Plot”
 
 
 
 
 

 

1st prize

 
 
 
 

 

3rd prize

 

                                       WATER HARVESTING
From a display at the show, see photos of local 
water harvesting examples and an article about a more sophisticated system, Solar_Powered_Springwater_Irrigation_System.